Open

Knowledge

Cumbria Soaring Club - Theory and Tutorials. A link to a page on the Cumbria Soaring Club website in their Knowledge Base. If you are using any of this information for exam revision, please be aware that you need to check it is up to date, some of the Airlaw definitely is not.

Privacy Policy

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that the information contained in this website is accurate, all matters that are covered in it are subject to change from time to time. The Devon & Somerset Condors Hang-Gliding and Paragliding Club (DS CONDORS) does not intend by publication of this information to create any contractual or other legal relation with persons accessing this website or any other person.

These pages contain general information about the services of the DS CONDORS. Detailed advice should always be obtained before taking or refraining from any action as a result of the comments made on this website. The comments are intended only as a general guide to their particular subjects.

If erroneous or otherwise inaccurate information is brought to the club's attention, every effort will be made to correct or delete this where appropriate. Such information should immediately be reported to the DS CONDORS.

DS CONDORS Privacy Policy

General
This privacy policy sets out how the DS CONDORS uses and protects any information that you give us DS CONDORS) when you use this website.

The DS CONDORS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

What we collect and what we do with the information we gather
1 Membership Online Services
There are areas within this website which may require you to actively submit information in order for you to benefit from specific features. At each point, you will be prompted to provide the information required to complete the task.

This information may be personal (i.e. information that could be used to personally identify you), such as your full name, email address, etc.

We require this information to support your event application. For example, we use cookies to help us:

Improve functionality, for example, generating appropriate materials to aid communication, monitor site usage, provide feedback on the performance of our site.

2 Website
Some areas of the site require you to actively submit information in order for you to benefit from specific features. You will be informed at each ‘information collection point’ what information is required and what information is optional.

This information may be personal (i.e. information that could be used to personally identify you), such as your full name, email address, etc.

The DS CONDORS only collects such information when you choose to supply it to them.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Improved functionality, for example, saving your login details

3 Monitor site usage
Provide feedback on the performance of our site.

Name Cookie Name Purpose Category
Login LoginSessionID* Used to keep track that a user has logged into the site.This cookie is used throughout the site and will be removed once the browser is closed Strictly necessary
Messages messages Used to store temporary messages to be shown on the next page view. These cookies will only be stored until the next page is displayed Strictly necessary
HTML Rich Text Area Size TinyMCE_*_size This cookie stores the editor's size if it has been resized by the user. This only be stored for the relevant page functionality Strictly necessary

 

4 Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small text file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. They allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible and mean we can understand how you use our site. Once you agree to their use, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular area. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, the use of cookies enables us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not, e.g Google Analytics. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and/or our web applications.

We use cookies on our site for several purposes. They allow us to identify your device uniquely and to control the login areas of the site. These cookies do not contain any personal information. They control basic functionality of the website by storing your preferences. Other cookies are used to give us feedback about the performance of our site so that we can make it as good as possible – again these do not contain personal information about you in any way.

If the cookie originates from our domain it is known as a first party cookie whereas the domains that are placed from sites other than our own are known as third party cookies. You can control whether these types of cookies are accepted by your device or not by changing the settings in your browser. Here are some examples of how you can control these cookies in the most widely used browsers in use today.

Managing cookies using Internet Explorer 9
Managing cookies using Chrome
Managing cookies using Firefox
Managing cookies on a Mac with the Safari browser (OS X)

We do not recommend disabling first party cookies as these control your main preferences on the site and the log in system so your experience of our site will be affected should you choose to do this.

Website statistics
The DS CONDORS uses log files generated by the web servers to analyse site usage and statistics but the files do not identify any personal information. Log file analysis helps DS CONDORS understand usage patterns on the website and make improvements to the service.

Links to other websites
Our web applications and website may contain links and references to other websites. If you use these links to leave our site, you are no longer covered by our privacy policy and fall under the privacy policy of the third party website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Confidentiality
The DS CONDORS takes all reasonable steps to protect any information you submit via the website, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The Data Protection Act governs the collection, retention, and transmission of information held about living individuals and the rights of those individuals to see information concerning them. The Act also requires the use of appropriate security measures for the protection of personal data.

Where you use passwords, logins, or other special access features on this site, you also have a responsibility to take reasonable measures to safeguard them.

We will not distribute your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible at the address below. We will promptly rectify any mistakes and or gaps.

Changes to this privacy policy
If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

This Privacy Policy was last updated 25th January 2013.
 

 

Tandem flights

If you would like a taste of flying but aren't sure if the sport is for you then why not try a tandem flight experience. 

Fly Like a Bird provides Tandem Air Experience Hang Gliding flights in North Devon. We can offer custom packages by using our trusted local partners, and we use the latest technology to give you a complete experience of the south west countryside from the air.

 

Social Media

Devon and Somerset Condors members are able to stay in touch with what is going on in the club in three ways. We have a forum via the website for members only to enable closed discussions but we also use Facebook and the smartphone app Telegram. You will find us on Facebook at Devon & Somerst Condors -  https://www.facebook.com/groups/dscondors/. Our Telegram groups are for general chat - Dscondorschat - and site reports - Dscondors Site Reports. The Telegram groups are open to both members and non members and the only stipulation for joining is that you must have a recognisable profile photo against your user name. We do enforce this policy as we feel it makes the groups more inclusive.

Facebook is simple to join, just follow the instructions and then log in. We use Facebook as an easy way of sharing flying photos with other members and being able to tag them too - it's great fun.

To join the Telegram groups you will need a smartphone which enables you to download and install the Telegram app. Go to https://telegram.org/ for more information and details of how to install. You can also install Telegram on your computer or tablet. Once you have installed the app please message me - @VivFouracre - and I can add you to the groups. 

Most of the other clubs now have Telegram groups, some closed to members, some not and you will be able to join those as well.

Viv

 

Sandy Bay

Please park with consideration to the holiday park customers. You will probably be asked for a £5 parking fee so please pay this without protest. Parking should only be in the spaces up by the corral style fence and not anywhere by the caravans​.

Porlock Hill

Directions

Drive out of Porlock on the A39 toward Lynton. At the top of Porlock hill is a cattle grid. Turn right immediately after onto track. At the end of the tree line, on the right, is a gate to the take-off and top landing field. The farmer has granted us right of access along this track, which may need to be politely pointed out to Exmoor Rangers.

Owners

Mr. B. Palmer, Court Place Farm, Porlock

North Hill

A magnificent site with a glorious ridge run, suitable for all skill levels. Low airtime pilots will need a thorough site briefing. 

Directions

Drive along the High Street in Minehead and follow signs for North Hill. At the top of the hill, on the right, is a campsite. Soon after, on the right, take the concrete track and turn left to the car park. Carry down the path from the car park to the large cleared area.

Eype

New visiting pilots are required to make contact with any club official prior to flying, for latest up to date guidance. Please read Site Rules (updated 23/10/17)

Directions

From Chideock direction to Bridport (A35)

East Hill

Directions

Leave Honiton on the A375 toward Sidmouth. 2.2 miles later, immediately before "Hare & Hounds" pub, turn right on B 3174 toward Ottery St Mary. Just before road goes down steep hill in woods, turn left and drive to the end of the straight road (approx. 3 miles), and you will come to a T junction, with a wooded car park in front of you. Park in the car park and the take-off is the grass area just over the hedge.

Pages